Privacy Policy

Parcel Connect understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPS), which is contained in the Privacy Act 1993

What personal information does Parcel Connect collect? ​

The personal information we will collect from you generally includes your name, business and email addresses and contact numbers. We do not collect personal information that we do not need. Our website does not use persistent cookies.

How does Parcel Connect use personal information? ​

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services and conduct our business. Parcel Connect does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties. Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties however if required by applicable laws, or to service providers in or outside of New Zealand who provide services in connection with our products and services. If you would like to opt out of receiving future communication from Parcel Connect you can do so by contacting the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below, or by following instructions on the communication to opt out.

Security ​

Parcel Connect takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We frequently update our anti-virus software to protect our systems from computer viruses. Further, all Parcel Connect employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Parcel Connect as confidential. However, you should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. We cannot protect personal information before it reaches us.

Access to personal information ​

You have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by Parcel Connect. To do so please contact the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

Accuracy of information ​

You have the right to ask us to modify your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, or to delete your personal information. To do so please contact the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below so that we can update our records.

Contacting us ​

If you would like to contact us about any matter relating to privacy, our details are:

Parcel Connect (NZ) Ltd – The Privacy Officer
PO Box 647 Napier 4110
p: +64 (0) 6 833 6333
f: +64 (0) 6 833 6344

Our privacy policy was last updated on 11 June 2014